Text expand everywhere

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
JJussi
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 22nd, ’19, 12:44

Post by JJussi » Jan 31st, ’19, 12:17

Hi!
Feature where I can set that text expand works everywhere and always, would be fine. So every keyboard click is compared to "text expand" list and when there is known combination, text expand would act.

Now there must be "space", before text expand works. So if I have text expand ';fill_is' type:send ' is ' and ';fill_res' with 'result!', I could type "This;fill_is;fill_res" (notice no spaces before ;-characters) and result would be "This is result!"

This because I have multiple "ansi code" text expands and right now I need go "back" and remove extra spaces between codes and words.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 940
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jan 31st, ’19, 16:37

Not sure I understand. Ending characters (which trigger the substitution) can be defined in Preferences/Text Expander. You can also select a "Trigger immediately" option.
JJussi
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 22nd, ’19, 12:44

Post by JJussi » Feb 1st, ’19, 05:37

Ok,
1. I start type ;ansi
2. Text expander menu pop's up, showing only one line
3. Press enter, list of different ansi-codes menu show
4. Press key 2 from keyboard
5. Word ;ansi is replaced with \033[1m
6. Directly I continue to type ;ansi and nothing happen! \033[1m;ansi

If I press first space and then type ;ansi, I get again text expander menu, but now (afterwards) I need to go back and remove that space character from between too ansi codes...
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 940
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Feb 2nd, ’19, 18:35

Thanks. We will test this combinations to see if it could be improved.
Post Reply