How to Make it work with number pad

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
sanjayd
Posts: 5
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 13th, ’18, 12:37

When selecting from the text expander is not able to select with Numpad, please help me
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 847
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 13th, ’18, 16:52

You can enable Numpad in Preferences/General/Appearance. ;)
sanjayd
Posts: 5
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 14th, ’18, 16:37

Thanks a lot, it works :) I have one more help, sir :)

I had an issue not able to fix it seems I'm missing something When keyword got triggered it shows string and if I select it only it shows substitute. But in given demo example (, cl) directly shows substitute. I looked it and set exact settings but not able to make it work
Image
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 847
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 14th, ’18, 18:51

There are different popups:
- Text Expander multiple substitutes (example ",cl")
- Auto Complete / "Display as you type..." suggestions. Preferences/Text Expander.
sanjayd
Posts: 5
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 16th, ’18, 17:42

Can I remove space bar? , Sometimes while typing it makes the issue for me. I want to remove it in autocomplete.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 847
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 17th, ’18, 19:46

i'm not sure if I understand what you mean. You can remove Space as a Text Expander ending character in Preferences/Text Expander.
sanjayd
Posts: 5
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 21st, ’18, 16:57

Above issue got solved after reinstall, I bought Pro version and moved all details from Phaseexpress to fast keys manually liked this a lot :) , I found one issue which I not able to solve while using a calculator after pressing multiplication on numpad I'm getting autocomplete, all was disabled expect Autocorrect English in Text Expander. I'm attaching a screenshot here please have a look thanks

Image

and sometime i get strange error when i try to access settings, after force exit it get solve anyway..
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 847
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 21st, ’18, 21:18

Thanks, we will resolve this issues asap. Could you reproduce the steps which triggers the second issue?
sanjayd
Posts: 5
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » Jun 10th, ’18, 17:02

Hey, one more error, and triggers steps. Please once check it once on your side also. thanks

After Clicking on Module Activation, and clicking on preferences popups an error message..
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 847
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 10th, ’18, 19:45

This is very strange. Can you please give me exact steps which trigger the issue on your computer?
Post Reply