How to Make it work with number pad

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
sanjayd
Posts: 4
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 13th, ’18, 12:37

When selecting from the text expander is not able to select with Numpad, please help me
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 788
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 13th, ’18, 16:52

You can enable Numpad in Preferences/General/Appearance. ;)
sanjayd
Posts: 4
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 14th, ’18, 16:37

Thanks a lot, it works :) I have one more help, sir :)

I had an issue not able to fix it seems I'm missing something When keyword got triggered it shows string and if I select it only it shows substitute. But in given demo example (, cl) directly shows substitute. I looked it and set exact settings but not able to make it work
Image
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 788
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 14th, ’18, 18:51

There are different popups:
- Text Expander multiple substitutes (example ",cl")
- Auto Complete / "Display as you type..." suggestions. Preferences/Text Expander.
sanjayd
Posts: 4
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 16th, ’18, 17:42

Can I remove space bar? , Sometimes while typing it makes the issue for me. I want to remove it in autocomplete.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 788
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 17th, ’18, 19:46

i'm not sure if I understand what you mean. You can remove Space as a Text Expander ending character in Preferences/Text Expander.
sanjayd
Posts: 4
Joined: May 13th, ’18, 12:25

Post by sanjayd » May 21st, ’18, 16:57

Above issue got solved after reinstall, I bought Pro version and moved all details from Phaseexpress to fast keys manually liked this a lot :) , I found one issue which I not able to solve while using a calculator after pressing multiplication on numpad I'm getting autocomplete, all was disabled expect Autocorrect English in Text Expander. I'm attaching a screenshot here please have a look thanks

Image

and sometime i get strange error when i try to access settings, after force exit it get solve anyway..

Image
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 788
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 21st, ’18, 21:18

Thanks, we will resolve this issues asap. Could you reproduce the steps which triggers the second issue?
Post Reply