Function Request: Macro Menu capability

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
mr9bitbyte
Posts: 26
Joined: Apr 25th, ’23, 17:20

Post by mr9bitbyte » Apr 20th, ’24, 06:02

The quick macro recording option, is extremely helpful, I am constantly using it to create temporary macros to make my workflow easier, however I find myself constantly recording a new temp macro to use. It would be great if existed an automatic Macro Menu, let me explain, lets say I press F12 and a macro starts recording, after pressing F12 again, a prompt would open prompting for a macro name, and after entered, this macro would automatically be saved to a macro menu. When pressing F11, would still execute the latest macro used, and lets say if you press F10 it would bring this macro menu of macros recorded with F12. Another thing would be helpful is a sort of prompt when executing the macro with F11, it would prompt you if you wish to execute the macro once or X number of times.
I thing the whole macro recorder add on is very helpful and this functionality should be definetly expanded upon.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1744
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Apr 21st, ’24, 20:19

Thanks for the suggestion, we'll see if this could be improved. :)
mr9bitbyte
Posts: 26
Joined: Apr 25th, ’23, 17:20

Post by mr9bitbyte » Apr 26th, ’24, 16:19

I think the problem is that there is no capability to "store" macros or scripts by themselves, they always have to be tied to something like a text expander or a shortcut or something, and when configured you need to add a unique trigger for each. This makes the whole process very troublesome in my opinion, I would be happy if we could store macros\scripts by themselves not tied to anything else, and maybe being able to find them or trigger them with the quick find functionality.
Post Reply