Prior Window (function) input, seemingly no longer working

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » May 18th, ’20, 10:01

Hello,

I've used this shortcut in the past, with the Window input below, which worked fine. However, it doesn't seem to register anymore (inside of Chrome), where no additional Shift + Win + Q shortcuts are present, for this particular Window input

Image

EDIT:
All shortcuts with Window input with 'ahk_exe chrome.exe', are no longer working :|
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1176
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 18th, ’20, 20:44

FastKeys haven't changed. Use Window Information tool to find the proper Chrome window name.
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » May 19th, ’20, 19:54

Marko wrote:
May 18th, ’20, 20:44
FastKeys haven't changed. Use Window Information tool to find the proper Chrome window name.
Looks like it started working again today :ugeek:
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1176
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 19th, ’20, 20:16

You are not using it correctly - you should use a partial window name or class:
Chrome
ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » May 19th, ’20, 20:36

Marko wrote:
May 19th, ’20, 20:16
You are not using it correctly - you should use a partial window name or class:
Chrome
ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1
I've experienced that when ahk_exe doesn't work, ahk_class, does indeed do the job. Though in case of Chrome, it seems that ahk_exe is alright... for the time being 👀
Post Reply