Toggling process, rather than window

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 72
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Mar 24th, ’20, 15:44

Is it possible to toggle the process, rather than window? Photoshop for example, has window name based on file name

I don't suppose it would go something like this?

Code: Select all

If WinExist("Photoshop.exe")
	WinActivate
Else
	WinMinimize
Wagoner
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 24th, ’20, 12:33

Post by Wagoner » Mar 25th, ’20, 13:57

Did you try looking for the files manually, Oblomov?
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 362
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 25th, ’20, 18:03

There are several possibilities. I suggest you study the following AutoHotkey commands:
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/WinExist.htm
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/WinTitle.htm
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 72
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Mar 25th, ’20, 18:20

Tom wrote:
Mar 25th, ’20, 18:03
There are several possibilities. I suggest you study the following AutoHotkey commands:
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/WinExist.htm
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/WinTitle.htm
Thanks!

This worked for me

Code: Select all

if WinExist("ahk_exe Photoshop.exe")
    WinActivate, ahk_exe Photoshop.exe
else ;needs to be reworked
    WinMinimize, A
Those I'm not really sure how to get it to minimize, once toggled 🤔

https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/command ... nimize.htm
Doesn't seem to be of much help
Post Reply