Context window seemingly working

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 72
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Mar 21st, ’20, 20:13

I'm trying to set context window, as described in 6 of:
https://www.fastkeysautomation.com/docu ... ander.html

However, for some reason, I can't get it to receive priority over a text expansion, that has an empty 'Window' field.

And so, I have two commands with the same string, \d1. One of them Having 'Temp', inside of the 'Window' field, the other \d1, having nothing.

'Temp' is the name of a Notepad instance, in which I'm trying to execute the text expansion

Things I’ve tried:
• Changing the input inside of the 'Window' field with '*Temp - Notepad' and 'Temp - Notepad'
• Restarting FK
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1127
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Mar 22nd, ’20, 09:11

The priority is dependent on the sequence of the items on the list.
Window setting defines the target window(s) in which the item is active.
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 72
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Mar 22nd, ’20, 11:39

Marko wrote:
Mar 22nd, ’20, 09:11
The priority is dependent on the sequence of the items on the list.
Window setting defines the target window(s) in which the item is active.
Gotcha, re-adding the text expansion with an empty field, resulted in the distinctly desired behavior, in regards to priority 👍
Post Reply