Issue for running applications under %A_Appdata%

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
cadudesun
Posts: 103
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Feb 11th, ’20, 15:01

Hi,

I'd appreciate your help regarding running applications under %A_Appdata% from Fastkeys start menu.

The two commands below works properly when running from a regular ahk script:

Code: Select all

Run, "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Programs\Moo.do\Moo.do.exe"

Code: Select all

Run, "%A_Appdata%\Local\Programs\Moo.do\Moo.do.exe"
However, when I add in Fastkeys Start Menu those commands, they don't work. The start menu "type" is set to command.

What would be a syntax that would work with Fastkeys?

PS.: I do not intend to use the full/absolute path with username since the Fastkeys menu should work from other user accounts too.

Thank you,
Carlos
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 402
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Feb 12th, ’20, 09:56

The second one works for me.
In the first one you should use %A_UserName%.
cadudesun
Posts: 103
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Feb 12th, ’20, 13:34

Tom wrote:
Feb 12th, ’20, 09:56
In the first one you should use %A_UserName%.
Many thanks for the reply @Tom!
By using %A_UserName% as following I could run the script from Fastkeys start menu:

Code: Select all

Run, C:\Users\%A_UserName%\AppData\Local\Programs\Moo.do\Moo.do.exe
I tried to shorten the path to ignore C:\Users, but it doesn't work for me:

Code: Select all

Run, %A_UserName%\AppData\Local\Programs\Moo.do\Moo.do.exe
Do you know if this shortened path is supposed to work?
When I was trying "%A_Appdata%\Local\Programs\Moo.do\Moo.do.exe" that was my intention for shortening the path, although this doesn't work for me.
Post Reply