Possible to show some 'start menu' items only when [#If WinActive] is true?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
cadudesun
Posts: 94
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Jan 10th, ’20, 17:58

Hi,

I'd appreciate your assistance.
After a long time using Fastkeys, my 'start menu' became overpopulated.
Many items on the menu just are useful when certain applications are on-screen [WinActive].
Aiming to make the 'start menu' neat and better organized, is it possible to show some 'start menu' items only when [#If WinActive] is true?
In other words, is it possible to hide 'start menu' items when [#If WinActive] is false?

Thank you!
Carlos
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 328
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Jan 10th, ’20, 21:35

This is currently not possible. However you could make up to four menus for different purposes.
cadudesun
Posts: 94
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Jan 12th, ’20, 15:21

Tom wrote:
Jan 10th, ’20, 21:35
This is currently not possible. However you could make up to four menus for different purposes.
Thanks for your reply Tom!
Do you know if I can access the other menus as submenus of the "main start menu"?
For instance, I'd like to set just 1 shortcut to a ubiquitous menu pop-up.
From the main menu, I could access the other 3 linked menus.
Post Reply