Setting window opens not at mouseposition on multimonitors

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
albatross
Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 17th, ’19, 20:33

Post by albatross » Nov 18th, ’19, 17:44

Can you please check the following topic.:

Setup: 2 monitors (A & B)

I open Fastkeys setting window via KeyShortcut on Monitor A.
and close it.

Then I move the mouse to Monitor B
Open again the setting window (independen if Hotkey or Mousekey).
The setting window openes on Monitor A - instead at the mouseposition

kind regards
albatross
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1080
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Nov 19th, ’19, 21:52

This is expected behavior. Settings window opens at the position it was last closed.
albatross
Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 17th, ’19, 20:33

Post by albatross » Nov 29th, ’19, 09:57

Would it be possible to add an option to click on, if I want to open FastKEys at mouseposition or not ?

This would help a lot - as I'm using multimonitors - and it would keep me time.

(And if not ? - Is there a possiblity to create AHK-Script, that changes the behaviour and open FastKeys setting at the mouse position?)

Thanks in advance
Post Reply