Submenu separators aren't working

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
cadudesun
Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Oct 5th, ’19, 13:11

Hi,

I'd appreciate your help.

As shown in the screencast (http://bit.ly/35azVFa) the submenu separators aren't working if inserted in a certain area of the start menu. In other areas, the separators are still working as expected.

Also, some menu descriptions are shown without having the default appearance. As in the former problem, in certain areas the item descriptions are inserted properly, having the default formatting.

Any idea what is going wrong? How to insert submenu separators always? Also, how to avoid menu description appearance being affect automatically (instead, should keep always the default)?

Thank you!
Carlos
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1080
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Oct 6th, ’19, 17:56

Hm, we will check it out and try to resolve this.
cadudesun
Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Nov 16th, ’19, 15:48

Hi Marko,

Among the news from FastKeys 4.23 there is "Start Menu improvements".
Is "submenu separators aren't working" issue addressed in those improvements?

Thank you!
Carlos
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1080
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Nov 16th, ’19, 17:09

Yes, it should work properly now. ;)
cadudesun
Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Nov 19th, ’19, 22:34

Many thanks for the improvement Marko!
When I made this question just after updating Fastkeys, it wasn't providing the properly submenu separator.
However, after restarting the computer everything is working as expected. Perfect!
Post Reply