Input macros under command option

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
prasad383
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 18th, ’19, 14:43

Post by prasad383 » Jan 16th, ’24, 08:44

I see that input macros, like manual input/combobox/radio etc are available in only in send mode. Can I use them under command mode ? Suppose I want to input two values and want them to be stored in two variables using manual input macro.. can it be done ?
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1741
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jan 16th, ’24, 21:02

You can use a Send mode with Input or Selection macros to gather the data and then "Insert command code" to use the variables (for example INPUT_Name or SELECT_Name) in the script.
prasad383
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 18th, ’19, 14:43

Post by prasad383 » Mar 12th, ’24, 06:45

Thanks. It works. But it sends the gathered data as text. Is there any way not to send text in version 4.3 ?
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1741
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Mar 15th, ’24, 15:27

Unfortunately not, "No output" option was introduced in v5.
Post Reply