FASTKEYS is instable on one computer

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
LEBONDRDUP
Posts: 5
Joined: May 11th, ’18, 14:53

Post by LEBONDRDUP » Feb 4th, ’24, 12:27

FASTKEYS 5.13 is set up on two PC
The first at my office ( 5.13 ) . All is OK
The second at home on a new PC AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core Processor ( 4.20 GHz ) with now 5.14
System : Windows 11 Professionnel 64 bits
But at home, FASKEYS STOP his service after 10-15 minute. Malfunction !
I desinstall, reinstall. NO change !!! I
What can i do ?
I clean the registry without difference with JV16, one of my favorite ...
I'm french ...
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1725
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Feb 4th, ’24, 13:02

If I understand correctly, FastKeys is running well on one computer and stops working after a while on another.

This means that another program on your computer takes the control over the "keyboard hook", preventing FastKeys to use it. Known programs include Microsoft Powertoys, VDOS, Microsoft Intellitype, clipboard, keyboard or typing managers etc.

Check also antivirus or other security software - look for the features called "keyboard logger protection" or "keyboard hook detection".
LEBONDRDUP
Posts: 5
Joined: May 11th, ’18, 14:53

Post by LEBONDRDUP » Feb 16th, ’24, 15:40

I use one antivirus ( BIT DEFENDER ) and some Sécurity Software( CC CLEANER and SPYBOT )
The delay of interruption of FASKEYS is better but i cant'do this every day !
My wish is some thing to type easyly for "relancer RECHARGER = RELOAD)
Control-R
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1725
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Feb 17th, ’24, 09:50

You can set a Reload shortcut in Preferences/General/Shortcuts.
LEBONDRDUP
Posts: 5
Joined: May 11th, ’18, 14:53

Post by LEBONDRDUP » Feb 21st, ’24, 12:59

Easy !
Thank you
Control-R !
Post Reply