Is there a way to record subscript/superscripts for autocomplete?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
alih1029
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 3rd, ’19, 16:01

Post by alih1029 » Sep 6th, ’19, 22:47

Medical student here, find myself using sub/super scripts a lot.

Wanted to know if there was a way to speed up the process.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Sep 7th, ’19, 10:17

Could you please be more specific what are you trying to achieve? In which application?
alih1029
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 3rd, ’19, 16:01

Post by alih1029 » Sep 7th, ’19, 16:58

Hi Marko,

I frequently have to write things like P2Y12, where the 12 should be a subscript; applications are various, sometimes browsers, word, excel, pdf readers, etc.

However, if i manually make it a subscript, and add it to autocomplete's learned list, next time I start typing, the formatting is not preserved.

Is there anyway to possibly make it preserve the subscript?

Thank you.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Sep 7th, ’19, 17:25

You would need to manually add a new item to Auto Complete.
String: p2y12
Substitute: P2Y¹²

You could also make a shortcut with a selection list:

Code: Select all

⁰
/¹
/²
/³
/⁴
/⁵
/⁶
/⁷
/⁸
/⁹
alih1029
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 3rd, ’19, 16:01

Post by alih1029 » Sep 8th, ’19, 01:39

Thank you so much, such a simple fix now that I think about it!
[email protected]
Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 6th, ’17, 08:52

Post by [email protected] » Sep 1st, ’21, 11:50

Marko,
I cannot get your example below to work...
- How do you enter the formatted text with subscript (P2Y¹²) to the Substitute window? by copy paste from a rich editor like word? I do not see any options to do the formatting in the Autocomplete window in FK...
- is it possible to use some kind of code to do this? Like the ^i ^i for italic?
- i have tried to use e.g. F<sub>3</sub> in the text expander, but have the problem that the following text is also in subscript, despite the </sub> code??
- i just tried to use the same html code for subscript in the html of Autocomplete, but it does not work?

I hope you can help - and lots of thanks !!!!
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 1st, ’21, 14:57

The most universal way is to open the Start menu, choose Run and then type charmap. Character Map will open - Select Consolas font (default in FastKeys) and click on the one you want and then copy. Then paste it to FastKeys substitute field.
[email protected]
Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 6th, ’17, 08:52

Post by [email protected] » Sep 9th, ’21, 11:49

Thanks a lot, Tom, i didnt know i could do that - even after 30 years...

However, it does still not work... When i paste the F3 (where the "3" should be in subscript) from the character map into the Substitute field it looks ok. But when i write the String (f3) in Word it only replaces "f" with "F" but does not change the "3" to subsctript....
However, i am uncertain whether i should this in the No formatting, HTML or RichText mode? or something else...
Thure
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 9th, ’21, 17:43

It works for me, you can copy this into the phrase
f₃

But it is font dependent, some fonts may not support this characters.

You could also simulate key presses in Word - the shortcuts are Ctrl+= and Ctrl++ (you may need to adapt to your keyboard layout):

Code: Select all

f{Ctrl down}+{Ctrl Up}3{Ctrl down}+{Ctrl Up}
f{Ctrl down}={Ctrl Up}3{Ctrl down}={Ctrl Up}
Post Reply