Workaround to set two shortcuts for same main Start Menu?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
cadudesun
Posts: 103
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Mar 26th, ’19, 22:30

Hi,

I'd appreciate your help.
My main Start Menu shortcut is #' (snapshot: http://bit.ly/2YuTUvd)
Aiming more flexibility/productivity by accessing Start Menu from different hand positions on the keyboard, is there any workaround to set an additional shortcut (#space) for the main Start Menu?
This way my Start Menu would be triggered by #' and #space.

Thanks for the assistance,
Carlos
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 28th, ’19, 21:02

Create another shortcut (Type: Command):

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send #'
SendLevel 0
cadudesun
Posts: 103
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Mar 28th, ’19, 22:54

Tom wrote: Mar 28th, ’19, 21:02 Create another shortcut (Type: Command):

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send #'
SendLevel 0
Thank you very much for the solution!
There is a side issue although, when pressing the shortcut the Windows menu appears together Fastkeys menu often, as shown in this screencast: http://bit.ly/2TFhmlM
Do you know if it is possible to increment the command to prevent the Windows menu pop-up, in order just Fastkeys menu appears?
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 29th, ’19, 17:35

Not sure, you can try another shortcut... ;)
cadudesun
Posts: 103
Joined: Jun 6th, ’15, 03:28

Post by cadudesun » Mar 29th, ’19, 19:35

Thanks for replying.
I just found a workaround.
The main shortcut was set to #space, in Fastkeys setup.
I changed the secondary shortcut to #', then no Windows pop-up menu anymore
Best
NW5o4vTsxVyAY4AY
Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 5th, ’19, 14:11

Post by NW5o4vTsxVyAY4AY » Jun 2nd, ’19, 00:03

Just what I was looking for, thanks a lot for the answer!
This way you can even open the start menu by using a gesture.


Best regards.
NW5o4vTsxVyAY4AY
Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 5th, ’19, 14:11

Post by NW5o4vTsxVyAY4AY » Jul 26th, ’19, 11:06

Bumping this topic because I have a question related to the above.

So let's take the above example: you set the Fast Keys Start Menu to open with Win + ' and create another shortcut for that as described above:

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
Send #'
SendLevel 0
Then how can I, for example, navigate down one entry in the open menu by using the arrow keys?
My first intuition was this, but it doesn't work:

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
Send #'
SendLevel 0
Sleep 200
Send {Down}
I tried experimenting with SendLevel, #InputLevel, SendEvent, etc., but to no avail.


Thank you in advance.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1718
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 27th, ’19, 19:21

It works for me with a longer Sleep. :)
NW5o4vTsxVyAY4AY
Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 5th, ’19, 14:11

Post by NW5o4vTsxVyAY4AY » Jul 28th, ’19, 16:39

Thanks for your reply.

You are right that the above example indeed works with a shortcut, even with 200ms of Sleep.

But I run into problems trying to do the same with a gesture.
Then it always performs the Down input first and then opens the Start Menu, no matter the Sleep value.

The only way I found to make it work is if I create the shortcut and then create gesture for that shortcut, like this:
  • Shortcut: Ctrl + Alt + 5
    Type: Command

    Code: Select all

    SendLevel 1
    Send #'
    SendLevel 0
    Sleep 200
    Send {Down}
  • Gesture: D_U
    Type: Command

    Code: Select all

    SendLevel 1
    Send {Ctrl Down}{Alt Down}5{Alt Up}{Ctrl Up}
    SendLevel 0
    return
I have no problem doing it this way, I'm just curious if there is a more elegant way.

:P
Post Reply