Multimonitor: Startmenu does not show on top edge

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
achseu
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 23rd, ’18, 16:00

Post by achseu » Jun 18th, ’18, 07:19

Hi,
i use a multimonitor setup. At home and at office. The startmenu is set to show up when i move the mouse to the top edge of the screen. This works fine as long as i don't install another monitor. But i did... FastKeys quits immediately reacting on mouse touching top edge. It continous showing up on a single monitor (not the primary one - seems to be random one) but on all other it does not show up anymore. I tried to reload, uncheck fullscreen option, use another option like bottom edge (same symptoms), rexstart pc - nothing works.
Does anybode have any ideas what i can do?

King regards
Achim
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 183
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Jun 18th, ’18, 14:10

Try aligning the top edges of your monitors in Windows Screen Resolution settings and then restart FastKeys.
achseu
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 23rd, ’18, 16:00

Post by achseu » Jun 26th, ’18, 12:51

Yes, they weren't in a row. 'cause this is the reality.
Post Reply