[SOLVED] PATH variable not pasting path correctly

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
User avatar
ztwersky
Posts: 13
Joined: Sep 28th, ’22, 21:13
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Post by ztwersky » Sep 30th, ’22, 00:41

Please see the issue in video recorded screenshot here: https://imgur.com/a/BuAH7ij (make it full screen to see the text)

The TextExpander is changing the '\' character to a vertical bar, and my '1's to exclamation points.

When I insert the path:
"C:\AI\Environments\AUTOMATIC1111 stable-diffusion-webui"
into the InputBox, the output result is:
"C:|AI|Environments|AUTOMATIC!!!! stable_diffusion_webui".
Last edited by ztwersky on Sep 30th, ’22, 17:25, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 30th, ’22, 11:03

Sending keys to console windows (command prompt) can be tricky. One reason for this could be that FastKeys and console are using different input languages.

Here are few alternative suggestions:
- try changing your keyboard layout.
- use clipboard method (Preferences/Text Expander/Advanced/Use clipboard if text length exceeds... - set it to 1.
- use AutoHotkey script (Run command) for opening files/folders etc. instead
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/Run.htm
see examples #4
User avatar
ztwersky
Posts: 13
Joined: Sep 28th, ’22, 21:13
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Post by ztwersky » Sep 30th, ’22, 11:52

My quick, custom test worked fine with sending text from an inbox to a console. See the gif video: https://imgur.com/a/NJHxsjX
(I used this script to test: - My custom script is NOT WITH FASTKEYS)

Code: Select all

::]ai::
InputBox, OutputVar, , "path"
Send, %OutputVar%
ExitApp
I'm not trying to run anything from the text expander, only sending.

- use clipboard method (Preferences/Text Expander/Advanced/Use clipboard if text length exceeds... - set it to 1.
This worked! However, it's not sending {Enter} as a keystroke, but rather as a string: (I tried with and without spaces.)

Image

p.s. Can you maybe allow embedding gifs in this forum, as we do with images? It would be easier to see a gif right here in the forums.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 30th, ’22, 16:35

With the clipboard method you need to use `n instead of {Enter}.

We'll check the forum software to see if we can allow animated gifs. ;)
User avatar
ztwersky
Posts: 13
Joined: Sep 28th, ’22, 21:13
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Post by ztwersky » Sep 30th, ’22, 16:46

Tom wrote: Sep 30th, ’22, 16:35 With the clipboard method you need to use `n instead of {Enter}.

We'll check the forum software to see if we can allow animated gifs. ;)
Yes, `n works. Please put `n in the "Keys" menu :)
Post Reply