Text Expander in browser not working

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ennovy
Posts: 59
Joined: Mar 18th, ’14, 08:46

Post by Ennovy » Jun 10th, ’15, 12:56

When I want to use Text Expander in Firefox, for instance when I am writing a new topic in this forum or fill in a form when I buy something on the web, FastKeys doesn't work.

I use the Text Expander a lot and have many entries in the file My Abbreviations, but they don't work in the browser.

Can you please test this.

I don't know anymore when this started.
Using FK 3.0 at the moment.

Have a nice day ;)
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 10th, ’15, 13:22

Hi Ennovy, I tested it in Firefox, Chrome and IE and it works for me.

Happens only with the items from the Phrase file or with all? Do you have your phrase file enabled? Could you check the settings? Did you entered any restrictions under Preferences/Text Expander/Not active in?
User avatar
Ennovy
Posts: 59
Joined: Mar 18th, ’14, 08:46

Post by Ennovy » Jun 10th, ’15, 15:30

Marko wrote:

Could you check the settings? Did you entered any restrictions under Preferences/Text Expander/Not active in?
:oops: How stupid of me. I should have seen that.
I did that because I don't want Auto Learning to be active in Firefox.

Thank you Marko
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 10th, ’15, 15:55

You are welcome! :D
Post Reply