Copy text automatically by selecting it and paste it with...

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
krushna
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 17th, ’14, 16:37

Post by krushna » Oct 10th, ’16, 20:39

Sir,

I'm posting here again because,you can add this feature if it's posted here.

In clipboard manager add a feature by which text gets automatically copied upon selection by mouse and paste it by middle click button of mouse.I saw for this in FK

and couldn't do that.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 787
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Oct 11th, ’16, 16:52

Interesting idea. Here is a short script which does this.

Create a new Start Menu item.

Type: Command

Command:

Code: Select all

md_treshold := 20 ; pixels

~LButton::
 MouseGetPos, mdx, mdy
 keywait LButton
 mousegetpos, mdx2, mdy2
 if (abs(mdx2 - mdx) > md_treshold or abs(mdy2 - mdy) > md_treshold)
	sendinput ^c
 return

~MButton::
SendInput ^v
return
Under Options select "Run on Startup". Restart FastKeys.
krushna
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 17th, ’14, 16:37

Post by krushna » Oct 12th, ’16, 11:28

@tom -- I didn't understood how to use your script,where should i insert it,give me step by step instructions.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 787
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Oct 12th, ’16, 12:32

1. Open FastKeys settings
2. Select Start Menu module
3. Select New
4. Enter Menu name
5. Select Type: Command
6. Copy the command code into the Command field
7. Select Options: Run on Startup
8. OK
9. Save
krushna
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 17th, ’14, 16:37

Post by krushna » Oct 12th, ’16, 12:53

@ tom sir -- It's working,a thousand thanks for you.

@marko sir -- Instead of using this feature by a script,why don't you add it as a feature in the GUI.

with respect --- krushna from india.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1718
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Oct 12th, ’16, 18:40

I'm glad you like the script. But I see this as a very specific function, not sure how many users would be interested.
krushna
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 17th, ’14, 16:37

Post by krushna » Dec 12th, ’16, 03:06

Sir,

Many users will like it because many people for office management use microsoft word for creating a word file,and they often copy text from

one place to other place and paste it. So, it's an essential feature and yours is an automation software so it should have it.
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 131
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Jun 3rd, ’18, 12:54

Very useful post,many thanks.Make this topic as a sticky post,because many people will benefit.
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 131
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Sep 18th, ’18, 09:47

Problem with dragging over an image--

Over an image,when you left click the mouse and drag the image,it says copied 1 file....like that.
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 131
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Oct 2nd, ’18, 11:20

Fix this issue,correct the code or rewrite the code.
Post Reply