Use text key combinations

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 11th, ’18, 13:07

@marko -- Add a shortcut to put the computer to sleep as a feature,instead of like a script
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 13th, ’18, 10:23

@marko -- what's your answer?
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 16th, ’18, 05:02

Another thing -- Say for example i have created a text expander shortcut to open a website,it open's the site only if Firefox is open or else it doesn't open.Fix this issue.
mike66
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 23rd, ’18, 09:04

Post by mike66 » Mar 23rd, ’18, 09:10

I too have the same problem,it works only when firefox is opened
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 812
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Mar 23rd, ’18, 22:29

@davidp
We will add a sleep script posted by Tom to the Library.

FastKeys attempts to open a webpage in default browser. You can also specify any valid path like:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\Firefox.exe "www.google.com"
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 24th, ’18, 07:48

[quote You can also specify any valid path like:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\Firefox.exe "www.google.com"
[/quote]

Even after trying your valid path to open the website -- it's working only sometimes.
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 25th, ’18, 08:05

Even in FK version 4.07 -- the valid path to open the website,is not working properly.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 152
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 25th, ’18, 10:33

Works perfectly well on all my computers.
You may try the following:
Type: Open

Code: Select all

http://www.google.com
Type: Run

Code: Select all

firefox.exe http://www.google.com
What happens if you run it via command prompt (Win+R)?

Code: Select all

firefox.exe http://www.google.com
If this doesn't work, check your UAC settings or run FastKeys as administrator.
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 26th, ’18, 02:36

I have tested several times if it's working,and it's working now but only if Fk is run as administrator.
Now the question is -- How should i start FK when windows starts with administrator rights.
davidp
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Mar 31st, ’18, 04:52

@tom sir -- Will the above issue be fixed in the next version?
Post Reply