Hard coded Fastkeys path

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
achseu
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 23rd, ’18, 16:00

Post by achseu » Feb 23rd, ’18, 16:18

Hello,

i'm runing into trouble by using the integrated calculator (Advanced Calculator.ahk).
If i get it what it says it's because my FastKeys is not installed in the standard path (C:\Program Files or whatever it is...).
The setup routine provides the ability to choose a different install location so this will run straight into trouble if someone chooses really a different location and you "hard code" it this way.
I replaced this "hardcoded" variable by setting the right path and it runs smoothly.

Please correct this little bug in one of your next releases.

Thnx
Achim
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 890
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Feb 23rd, ’18, 21:28

This is not a bug. Advanced calculator is an example of external AutoHotkey script, just like many others. Feel free to update or change the script if needed.
achseu
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 23rd, ’18, 16:00

Post by achseu » Mar 15th, ’18, 15:17

==> Works as designed.
Post Reply