Start menu - bottom edge

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
taapo
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, ’18, 10:46

Post by taapo » Jun 21st, ’18, 12:56

Sorry for the many messages, but I'm evaluating the software, and I'm running into a couple of problems.

When I set the start menu to bottom edge, and move my cursor to the bottom of the screen, nothing happens. When I set it to top edge, it works perfectly. Can you reproduce my problem?
taapo
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, ’18, 10:46

Post by taapo » Jun 22nd, ’18, 08:07

Just tried this on my laptop, and there it works. Can it be because my workstation has 3 screens and one of them is a 4K screen, the two others 1080p?
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 830
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 22nd, ’18, 17:15

Yes, correct, in this case the menu on the bottom edge would only be shown on one screen.
taapo
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, ’18, 10:46

Post by taapo » Jun 24th, ’18, 12:49

Doesn't seem to work on my computer. On none of the screens I can get the bottom edge menu to work :(
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 830
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 25th, ’18, 16:26

It should appear on the biggest screen, in your case on 4k monitor. Try aligning the bottom edges of your monitors in Windows Screen Resolution settings and then restart FastKeys.
taapo
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, ’18, 10:46

Post by taapo » Jun 29th, ’18, 06:38

Did exactly like you said - aligning all the monitors to the bottom, restarting Fastkeys: nothing. When I enable top edge, all works ok. Bottom edge, nothing.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 830
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 29th, ’18, 12:30

Ok, I tested again. With monitors aligned to the top the menu is triggered on a biggest screen.
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (2.97 KiB) Viewed 90 times
taapo
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 21st, ’18, 10:46

Post by taapo » Jul 4th, ’18, 06:56

Ok, but for personal reasons I keep my monitors horizontally centered. Is there a way to fix this inside the software?
Post Reply