FastKeys not loading at boot.

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
CheesecakesGood12345
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 6th, ’23, 05:44

Post by CheesecakesGood12345 » Jun 6th, ’23, 05:52

Hello! I am making this post because I cannot get FastKeys to load up. Whenever I try to click the shortcut, it shows the loading up symbol (the background is transparent if that is abnormal) then disappears. After waiting for numerous minutes, the program is still not running. If I look in Task Manager, I can see that a task labeled ad Fast Keys Automation Software is running. I have tried re-downloading the app, restarting my computer, everything. I first downloaded the trial version to test the software earlier today, where it loaded up immediately after finishing setup (I clicked the "launch when finished" button in the setup wizard) and it worked amazingly. Is it just because it is a trial version? If so, why does the website say that the trial is for 15 days? Is there something wrong with my computer? Thank you, Jack.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1756
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 6th, ’23, 07:03

Please check first if FastKeys is running. Click on the FastKeys Tray icon or press F8 to open the settings window.
https://fastkeysautomation.com/document ... Guide.html
CheesecakesGood12345
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 6th, ’23, 05:44

Post by CheesecakesGood12345 » Jun 6th, ’23, 15:14

The tray Icon does not appear, that is the problem I am having.
CheesecakesGood12345
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 6th, ’23, 05:44

Post by CheesecakesGood12345 » Jun 6th, ’23, 15:16

The problem was resolved. Thanks for your help.
Post Reply