Apps runnning as Admin thru FASTKEYS

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
mragtronx8
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2nd, ’20, 08:36

Post by mragtronx8 » Jun 16th, ’22, 19:55

when am launching apps thru FastKeys [gesture / text expander / start menu], they are always running as administrator [even though they are not set to run as admin in windows].

Is there a way to control apps running from FastKeys to "run as admin" or "run as non-admin"

Best Regards,
Mragon
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1503
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 16th, ’22, 21:17

Do you have Run as administrator option enabled in Preferences/General?
mragtronx8
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2nd, ’20, 08:36

Post by mragtronx8 » Jun 17th, ’22, 09:15

hi Marko,
Fastkeys = run as admin is ENABLED

thx - issued solved when i switched it off.
Post Reply