Is it possible to 'Pause' FK from AHK?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 3rd, ’21, 15:57

Hello,

I was wondering, is it perhaps possible to pause FK from AHK?

I tried in regards to:
Image
Image

...but sadly to no avail.

What I need it for:
I basically want to pause & unpause FK with one command, as my FK has become rather bloated (710 KB) and probably 1 in 10 command executions (if not less) either causes FK to glitch out (execute something weird, upon any key press after) or it stops working outright, where pausing and unpausing helps...

Kind regards
...
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Oct 3rd, ’21, 18:44

Yes, possible.

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 3rd, ’21, 19:55

Marko wrote: Oct 3rd, ’21, 18:44 Yes, possible.

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
Gotcha, thanks a lot!
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 20th, ’21, 19:05

Marko wrote: Oct 3rd, ’21, 18:44 Yes, possible.

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
Hm, I got this command:

Code: Select all

Run, C:\Users\Dave\Dropbox\AutoHotkey Script restart.bat,, Hide
Sleep 500

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0

;Sleep 50
;Sleep 100
Sleep 5000

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
Which restarts my AHK scripts and is supposed turn FK off and then after a delay on... but it never turns back on! 😭
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Oct 28th, ’21, 17:28

Of course, when restarting, the running script is also cancelled so the second part never executes.
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 28th, ’21, 18:00

Tom wrote: Oct 28th, ’21, 17:28 Of course, when restarting, the running script is also cancelled so the second part never executes.
Oh, right! Also, I realized that I actually don't really need the part after the 'Run', because the reason for why FK became unresponsive after, was seemingly due to attempting to execute the command inside of Quick Find, a little too quickly (for FK anyway)... kinda sucks, but yeah, at least now I know...
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Jul 24th, ’23, 12:03

Hope it’s okay I necropost this. In regards to the image below (the red arrow should be reversed actually), is it somehow possible to in regards to Text Expander, do the same as suggested in this thread? Because:

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
Send, \
SendLevel 0
Doesn’t seem to for example ‘call’/jive with ‘\ui’. I.e. when I press ‘\’ (AHK) and then write ‘ui’, the FK text expansion, unfortunately doesn’t execute…

Image
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 25th, ’23, 08:50

Does this work?

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
Send, \ui{Space}
SendLevel 0
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Aug 3rd, ’23, 17:53

Marko wrote: Jul 25th, ’23, 08:50 Does this work?

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
Send, \ui{Space}
SendLevel 0
Unfortunately not, it just pastes '\ui' instead... (the reason for why I'm trying to get this to work btw, is because most of my text expansions start with '\', but keyboard-wise, it is now tricky for me to reach manually, as it hurts my wrist in the long-term and is also just positioned awkwardly...)
Post Reply